Skye, Beinn Na Caillich

Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NG62SW 8

• Parish Strath
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes ( - 1961)

NG 6018 2337 On the summit of Beinn na Caillich, the conspicuous hill rising to a height of 2403' about 2 1/2 miles west of Broadford, is a cairn of stones measuring some 50' in diameter. The body of the cairn measures 8' in height, but seems to have been originally higher, as the top is surmounted by a cone of stones rising another 6' in height, doubtless of late construction. Although local tradition says that it was erected over the grave of a Norwegian Princess, without excavation it is impossible to say if it is a prehistoric monument. Hill top cairns of large dimensions and at considerable altitudes are found in many parts of Scotland.

A cairn as described by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (A C) 27 June 1961.

Cairn, Beinn na Caillich.

On the summit of Beinn na Caillich, the conspicuous hill rising to a height of 2403 feet, about 2½ miles west of Broadford, is a cairn of stones measuring some 50 feet in diameter. The body of the cairn measures 8 feet in height, but seems to have originally been higher, as the top is surmounted by a cone of stones rising another 6 feet in height, doubtless of late construction. Although local tradition says that it was erected over the grave of a Norwegian princess, without excavation it is impossible to say if it is a prehistoric monument. Hilltop cairns of large dimensions and at considerable altitudes are found in many parts of Scotland.

OS map: Skye xlvi (unnoted).