Close Reset

We have updated our mapping software and are trying out some new background mapping layers. Please let us know what you think by clicking here.

Hard Knowe

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Hard Knowe

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HU45SE 2

NGR HU 4537 5350

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Nesting
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU45SE 2 4537 5350.

HU 455 534. Cairn, Hard Knowe. A denuded circular cairn with a fine marginal setting of large stones, lies about 300 yards west of Loch of Benston. It has a diameter of about 26 feet.

In or near the centre two earthfast and two fallen slabs are evidently the remains of a cist lying E-W. It is roughly 5' long and 2 1/2' broad. The cairn is surrounded eccentrically by a single line of stones, mostly earthfast and some now missing, at intervals in a subcircular formation. This enclosure, which has a diameter of about 142', could be contemporary with the cairn, but a later period cannot be ruled out. Within the SE section a comparatively modern 'plantie-crub' has been erected.

C S T Calder 1965.

A cairn at HU 4538 5348,generally as described and illustrated by Calder, except that two stones on edge on the E side suggest the kerb stones of a flat facade. It cannot be determined whether the cairn was chambered. The surrounding enclosure is almost certainly a field wall, not associated with the cairn.

Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(NKB) 7th May 1968.