Free House, Tomatin

Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH72NE 15

• Parish Moy And Dalarossie
  • Former District Inverness

A farmstead, comprising three roofed buildings of which one is L-shaped, two unroofed buildings and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxxii). Three roofed buildings and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 3 July 1996.

External Reference (2010)

Locally known as the Lands of Free house, it is situated overlooking the Free Burn and Tomatin distillery. It is reputedly one of the oldest dwellings in Strathdearn - a laird's house, which has been unaltered since the 1700s. Currently (2010) unoccupied and in need of restoration, it shows signs of damp on the the exterior. Free is Frithe in Gaelic, and means forest, or deer forest, and the land was reputedly a hunting perserve of the Mackintosh of Mackintosh and possibly royalty. It belonged originally to Mackintosh of Holm (Inverness) but was bought by Mr MacBean of Tomatin to add to his moor. Later it was owned by Col. and Mrs Bulloch (1928) and currently owned by Tomatin Distilleries who had tenants in the house until recently. It is a superior house, stone built and slated. The earliest reference she found to it was 1790, from the parish records noting the baptism of an infant living at Free.

Information from Ann Glynne-Percy, compiled as part of the ARCH Community Timelines Course, 2010