Skye, Ord, Teampull Chaon

Chapel (Medieval), Font (Medieval)

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

(NG 6183 1321) Teampuill Chaon (NR) (NG 6171 1340) Tobar Chaon

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Teampuill Chaon or Teampull Chomhghain (Watson 1926), (St. Congan's or more correctly St. Comgan's Church [Forbes 1872]), situated 250 yards SSW of Ord farmhouse. The slight remains comprise the NE corner and the greater part of the N wall, built of stone and shell lime, measuring 2ft 6ins thick, remains to a height of 2ft 6ins at most above the foundation. The others walls are traceable only as grass-grown mounds and the church, which is rectangular and orientated almost E-W, seems to have been about 26ft in length and 18ft in breadth externally. A grass-covered hollow to the N is still called Laggan Teampuill.

Tobar Chaon, holy well ...... a fine strong spring which flows from the foot of a rock immediately below the farmhouse, a few yards above high-water mark. It lies about 300 yards NNW of the church.

A P Forbes 1872; W J Watson 1926; RCAHMS 1928; W D Simpson 1935.

Teampuill Chaon as described by RCAHMS. It is situated within a disused graveyard 22.0m N-S by about 20.0m transversely, which has been enclosed by a stone wall, traces of which survive on the N, E and S sides, incorporating, in places, outcrops of rock. (Note, a building on the foreshore is apparently shown in error as the Chapel).

Tobar Chaon, a small natural spring at the foot of a slope 60m W of Ord Hotel, beside a footpath to some cottages, is now piped into an iron cistern.

Visited by OS (A S P) 21 June 1961.

NG 6183 1316 A watching brief was carried out in February 2004 during site preparation for a new house. The site lies to the S of Teampull Chaon, a chapel dedicated to the 8th-century St Comgan. The watching brief recorded that the N end of the house site lay across the S side of the chapel enclosure dyke. A cross-marked stone, possibly natural, was recovered from the line of the enclosure dyke.

Sponsors: Mr & Mrs A Nicolson.

M Wildgoose 2004

Teampuill Choan, Ord.

Some 250 yards south-south-west of Ord farmhouse, on a slight rocky outcrop on the shoulder of Cnoc na Fuarachad overlooking Loch Eishort from the east, near the 100-foot contour line, are the slight remains of Teampuill Choan (‘Congan's Church’). The north-east corner and the greater part of the northern wall, built of stone and shell lime, measuring 2 feet 6 inches in thickness, remains to a height of 2 feet 6 inches at most above the foundation. The other walls are traceable only as grass-grown mounds, and the church, which is rectangular and orientated almost east and west, seems to have been about 26 feet in length and 18 feet in breadth externally. A grass-covered hollow to the north is still called Laggan Teampuill.

FONT. A font was discovered many years ago in or near the church, but has since been removed out of the island.

HOLY WELL, TOBAR CHOAN. This well, a fine strong spring, bursts out at the foot of a rock immediately below the farmhouse at Ord, a few yards above the high-water mark. It lies about 300 yards north-north-west of the ruins of the church.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 6 May 1914.

OS map: Skye li ('Chaon').