Skye, Loch An Ime

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG61SE 1

• Parish Sleat
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes ( - 1961)

(NG 680 099) Enclosure or Hut Circle, Loch Borovaig. Some 300 yards N of a dun (NG60NE 5) is a circular enclosure 18ft in diameter

internally surrounded by a stone wall 4ft thick and 1ft high, of

which the outer and inner facings of boulders remain. The entrance is from the E. A tortuous stone wall has been erected some distance to the N and S of the circle. This is probably of late date.

(RCAHMS 1928).

A hut circle as described by RCAHMS. It is situated on a sheltered shelf at NG 6811 1014. About 50m to the SW, built against a low rock face, there is a small circular hut measuring 2.0m in internal diameter, probably a shieling.

Visited by OS (A C) 13 June 1961.

Enclosure or Hut Circle near Dun, Loch Baravaig.

Some 300 yards north of this dun is a circular enclosure 18 feet in diameter internally surrounded by a stone wall 4 feet thick and 1 foot high, of which the outer and inner facings of boulders remain. The entrance is from the east. A tortuous stone wall has been erected some distance to the south and north of the circle. This is probably of late date.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 7 May 1914.

OS map: Skye lviii (unnoted).

Field Visit (March 2009 - March 2009)

Walkover survey

Note (July 2011)

This feature could not be found during a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in November 2000. It was suggested that this was due to confusion between a site at NG 68247 10222 (NG61SE 52, Wordsworth site 13) and another site to the W of the proposed Woodland Grant Scheme boundary. He concluded that the original RCAHMS' reference of 1928 would appear to agree with a site at c NG 680 100, but the OS description from 1961 is probably that of the aforementioned NG61SE 52, though the dimensions do not agree. There is therefore no hut circle/roundhouse at this recorded position.

Information from Ishbel MacKinnon, July 2011.

Srp Note (29 September 2011)

This site was not found at this grid reference in March 2009. However, a hut circle matching this description was located at NG 6824 1021. Information from SRP Camuscross, April 2010.