Skye, Dun Boreraig

Dun (Prehistoric)

• Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes ( - 1961)

(NG 6151 1612) Dun Boreraig (Fort) (NR).

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

On the N shore of Loch Eishort at Boreraig, some 1 3/4 miles E of Rudha Suisnish, on a small promontory rising about 40ft above the sea level, are the very scanty remains of Dun Boreraig. Of the defences, all that survives is a grass covered stony mound, which on the N or landward side measures 13ft broad, 6 1/2ft high on the inside and 3ft on the outside, and which, though greatly reduced in size, can be traced a short distance along the E and W flanks. The enceinte, which is rectangular with rounded corners, measures 66ft along the longer axis from N to S and 41ft from E to W. The stones from this dun have doubtless been removed to build an adjoining township, long deserted.

(RCAHMS 1928, visited 15 May 1914).

Dun Boreraig is as described by RCAHMS. It is not a broch.

Visited by OS (C F W) 23 June 1961.

Dun Boreraig, Loch Eishort.

On the north shore of Loch Eishort at Boreraig, some 1¾ miles east of Rudha Suisnish, on a small promontory rising about 40 feet above the sea level, are the very scanty remains of Dun Boreraig. Of the defences all that survives is a grass-covered, stony mound, which on the northern or landward side measures 13 feet broad, 6½ feet high on the inside and 3 feet on the outside, and which, though greatly reduced in size, can be traced a short distance along the eastern and western flanks. The enceinte, which is rectangular with rounded corners, measures 66 feet along the longer axis from north to south and 41 feet from east to west. The stones from this dun have doubtless been removed to build an adjoining township, long deserted.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 15 May 1914.

OS map: Skye li.

Note (23 January 2015 - 18 May 2016)

This small fortification is situated on a precipitous promontory above the shore at Boreraig, its defences now comprising little more than an arc of bank some 4m in thickness by 2m in height. Almost certainly the remains of a heavily eroded wall, it cuts off an area measuring 18m from N to S by 13m transversely (0.02ha); rather than a promontory work, it is possibly a heavily eroded oval dun, which has lost two thirds of its wall over the edge of the cliff.