Udny Parish Church

Church (19th Century) (1821)

Classification Church (19th Century) (1821)

Alternative Name(s) Christ Church; Udny Green

Site Number NJ82NE 45

• Parish Udny

Recording Your Heritage Online

Parish Church (Christ Church), 1821, John Smith. Fancy south gable in rough ashlar with sturdy tower, crenellated, pinnacled (clock top added 1895) and diagonally set buttresses to tower and nave. Four windows have original glazing,

although the south ones are blind. Interior open-roofed with gallery carried on quatrefoil piers; remodelled, 1890, A Marshall Mackenzie; vaulted porch beneath tower; north window, 1927; Thomas Mears bell of 1821 (inscription).

NJ82NE 45.00 88014 26427

NJ82NE 45.01 88019 26295 Morthouse

For (predecessor) Christ's Kirk of Udny and Churchyard (NJ 8799 2627), see NJ82NE 22.

For (associated) Manse of Udny (NJ 8814 2623), see NJ82NE 44.

Architecture Notes

Udny Green Parish Church also known as Christ Church was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 17th May 2022 prior to the sale of the church by the General Trustees of the Church of Scotland. The 1821 church was designed by John Smith of Aberdeen. The clock stage of the tower was added in 1895 with Smith’s battlements being reinstated above. The clock was gifted by Mrs Amy Udny in 1895. The church is an early example of a rectangular U-plan galleried church orientated on the short axis rather than the long one.

A Marshall Mackenzie remodelled the interior in 1890-1 including the boarded ceiling, new pews, the pulpit and the panelled gallery fronts. In 1927 FAM Macdonald & Partners undertook minor alterations including the installation of the Clayton & Bell designed stained glass window depicting St Machar and Dorcas. The Harrison and Harrison organ was installed in 1889 and renovated in 1979 by Rushworth & Draper.

The 1923 communion table and the 1939 font have moved with the congregation to Pitmeddan.