Edinburgh, 323 High Street, Warriston's Close

Alley (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 323 High Street, Warriston's Close

Classification Alley (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Warriston Close

Architecture Notes

Depicted on the coloured 1st edition of the O.S. 1:1056 scale map (Edinburgh and its Environs, 1854, sheet 35).

Warriston's Close is shown on Edgar 1742 and was named for Sir Archibald Johnstoun of Warriston, Currie, the leading spirit in the framing of the National Covenant in 1638, who had his town house on the west side of the close. earlier, the house (known as Craig's Land in 1582) had belonged to his uncle, Sir Thomas Craig of Riccarton -hence the name Craig's Close; but earlier still, in about 1566, it had been built or extended by Robert Bruce of Binnie, adn the close had been known as Bruce's Close. A lintel of the house remains, inscribed "Gratia Dei Robertus Bruiss", and John Knox's manse was immediately opposite. Warriston Brae, shown on Ordnance Survey 1852 as a transe or passage at right angles to the closes, is now reduced to a short section with steps down into Cockburn Street at the foot of the Advocate's Close. (from Stuart Harris, "Place Names of Edinburgh", 1996, page 621)

REFERENCE: PLANS:

Dick Peddie & MacKay, Edinburgh Sections showing levels