Edinburgh, 197 High Street

Public House (Period Unknown), Tenement (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 197 High Street

Classification Public House (Period Unknown), Tenement (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Cockburn Street; Fleshmarket Close

Architecture Notes

The tenement standing at the corner of Cockburn Street, above the entry to Fleshmarket Close, may be dated to about 1700. Towards the street is a main block to which are attached two wings, the one on the W side of the close being a stair wing and the one on the E being habitable. In all the building has six storeys and an attic. The ground floor contains modern shops on either side of the Close entry, and above there seem originally to have been three flats upon each floor. The rubble front has recently been plastered. From the stair wing a contemporary tenement of three storey runs northwards to join the modern buildings in Cockburn Street. The two lower storeys of this are used for storage, while the top floor is still inhabited.

28. 197-207 High Street.

The large and lofty tenement standing at the corner of Cockburn Street, above the entry to Fleshmarket Close, may be dated to about 1700. Towards the street is a main block to which are attached two wings, the one on the W. side of the close being a stair wing and the one on the E. being habitable. In all the building has six storeys and an attic. The ground floor contains modern shops on either side of the Close entry, and above there seem originally to have been three flats upon each floor. The rubble front has recently been plastered. The entrance to the Close is almost central, and immediately above it the wall rises unbroken to a massive chimney-stalk. On the W. of this, each floor has four large windows with backset margins and a small closet-window next the gable, while on the E. are four large lights also with back-set margins. The skew-puts are scrolled. From the stair wing a contemporary tenement of three storey runs northwards to join the modern buildings in Cockburn Street. The two lowers storeys of this are to-day used for storage, while the top floor is- still inhabited. The only features of special interest here are two early window-cases on the first floor, one towards Fleshmarket Close and the other towards Jackson's Close.