Rigg, Skye

Hoard (Bronze Age), Sword(S) (Bronze)(Bronze Age)

Site Number NG55NW 2

NGR Description NG c. 51 56

• Parish Snizort
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Two Bronze Age leaf-shaped swords were found at Rigg, Skye, in 1886. The first, 26 1/2" long, was found by J Macvicar whilst digging out a rabbit and acquired by National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] (Accession No. DL 38). The second, 28 3/4" long,was discovered a few days later by Capt. Wm Stewart on excavating under a large stone, and presented to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession No. DL 37). Dated probably to the 7th century BC.

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1887; G Callander 1923; J M Coles 1962.

No field action.

Visited by OS (A S P) 27 April 1961.

(Swords of Ewart Park type - Caledonian step 2).

584. Found in 1886 by J Macvicar while digging out a rabbit. Sword of length 74cm, terminal width 3.75cm, shoulder width 4.9cm, maximum blade width 4.95cm; well cast, good condition. Edge very worn and battered; rivets 2 : 4 (slots), none in situ. NMAS DL 38.

585. Found a few days later by Capt. W M Stewart on excavating under a large stone, 2.5 x 1m thick. Complete sword of length 67.25cm, terminal width 4.4cm, shoulder width 5.35cm, maximum blade width 5cm; very well cast, light green patina; rivets 2 : 2, none in situ. NMAS DL 37.

C B Burgess and I Colquhoun 1988.