Edinburgh, 19 - 20 Princes Street

View of 10 - 20 Princes Street from south east showing the Crown Hotel before demolition.
 compare
General view of S elevation of Princes Street showing General Register House and 10 - 25 Princes Street.
 compare
View of 10 - 20 Princes Street, Edinburgh from south east showing F.W. Woolworth & Co Ltd on the site of the Crown Hotel, and The Palace Cinema (since demolished).
View of the Palace Cinema and 10-20 Princes Street, Edinburgh. Since demolished.
 compare
NMRS survey of Private Collections.  Stereoscopic view of Edinburgh,  Princes Street, showing the future North British Hotel Site and the entrance to Waverley Station.  Looking East to Calton Hill.
Copied from an original plate by Thomas Begbie taken in c.1860.
 compare
View from south east of 10 - 20 Princes Street with the Crown Hotel in foreground, before demolition.
View of low-relief carving of putti flanking shield, above first floor window.
 compare
View of 17 - 25 Princes Street, Edinburgh, including Forsyth of Edinburgh, H Samuel Ltd, R.S. McColl, D Simpson Ltd Tobacconists, The Fifty Shilling Tailors, Royal British Hotel, Burton and Andrew Elliot Bookseller.
 compare
View of the Royal British Hotel, The Palace Cinema  and Woolworths (since demolished) on Princes Street, Edinburgh showing pedestrians and cars.