Eyre, Raasay

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Kerb Cairn (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Kerb Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG53SE 5

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

To the SW of cairn NG53SE 1 are a further six cairns, three of which are kerbed, and one of which shows a central capstone.

Visited by R Miket 15 April 1988.

NG 5805 3426 Eyre Point has the potential for being a significant funerary site probably spanning several millennia. The prominent remains of a chambered cairn (NMRS NG53SE 1) has been known for many years. In 1988 a further six small cairns were reported close by and the contributors reported a chambered cairn at Pairc nan Each, overlooking Eyre last year (DES 1999, 59; NG53SE 24).

In February and April 2000 the area was looked at in detail and at least 17 cairns are now thought to be present, mostly round and many with stone kerbs. All are quite small, with diameters varying from 3-7m, but significantly several are rectangular, almost square in plan.

A further very disturbed patch of land, closer to the sea, some 35m long by 15m wide, may contain five small kerbed cairns, two rectangular cairns, an unidentified mound and several possible boat burials.

A preliminary list of features at Eyre includes: two chambered cairns; three round cairns; eight kerbed cairns; four rectangular cairns; three boat burials; an unidentified mound, together with a probable fisherman's bothy; and some small shallow pits.

Sponsor: ACFA.

J S Wood and J Macdonald 2000

NG 579 341 Cairns. To the SW of cairn NG53SE 1 are a further six cairns three of which are kerbed and one of which shows a cap stone. Visited during an archaeological survey on Raasay by the ACFA.

Anne Wood and Scott Wood, 2004.