Fearn Airfield, Loans Of Tullich Accommodation Camp

Air Raid Shelter(S) (20th Century), Building(S) (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

Site Name Fearn Airfield, Loans Of Tullich Accommodation Camp

Classification Air Raid Shelter(S) (20th Century), Building(S) (20th Century), Military Camp (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Hms Owl; Loans Of Fearn

Site Number NH87NE 34

NGR Description Centred NH 8573 7705

• Parish Fearn

NH87NE 34.00 centred 8573 7705

NH87NE 34.01 NH 85725 77113 Farmhouse; Farmsteading

NH87NE 34.02 NH 8558 77062 Building

NH87NE 34.03 NH 85673 77030 Gas Decontamination centre

NH87NE 34.04 NH 85726 76953 Hospital Block

NH87NE 34.05 NH 85732 77049 Building

See also NH87NW 21.00.

An accommodation camp for the airfield at Fearn (NH87NW 21.00) is situated at Loans of Tullich. It is spread over an area of some 700m by 300m, occupying four distinct fields between the farm of Loans of Tullich and the house (now abandoned) at Ashfield.

Many of the buildings are still roofed and the camp surrounds the existing farmhouse and steading which were utilised during the war for accommodation. The half 'H' shaped stone steading with a small doocot on one gable end dated to 1889, has been altered internally and shows evidence of military occupation in the form of corrugated iron roofs, metal window frames, breeze block walls with brickwork incorporated into various parts of the building.

Other buildings in the complex include a gas decontamination centre, hospital block with a seated area for the wounded and a mess hall still retaining painted wall murals depicting two rural scenes and the RNAS badge above the fireplace.

The camp still retains most of the concrete perimeter fence posts including three of the steel camp gates which are in situ.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, PM) January 1997.

Note (3 May 2022)

At least seven blast shelters and one Stanton type air raid shelter are visible spread around the camp.

Information from Pillbox Study Group and HES 03 May 2022