Fearn Airfield, Bomb Store

Aerial view of Fearn disused airfield, Tarbat Ness, looking E.
 compare
Fearn Airfield on N side of airfield.  View of remains of the protective earthworks with brick built bomb store building in the centre.
 compare
Fearn Airfield, view of bomb store on N side of the airfield.  View from ESE showing protected bomb store with the remaining upstanding blast walls after earth banks have been removed.
 compare
Fearn Airfield bomb store on N side of airfield.  Showing the remains of protective earthworks with brick built bomb store building visible in centre.
 compare
Fearn Airfield bombstore on N side of airfield, detail of brick built bomb store building with overhead rail for bomb hoist.
 compare
An oblique aerial view of the former military airfield in the parish of Fearn on the Tarbat Peninsula, looking NNE.
 compare
An oblique aerial view of the former military airfield in the parish of Fearn on the Tarbat Peninsula, looking W.
Aerial view of Fearn area, Balintore, Tarbat Ness, looking N.
 compare
Fearn Airfield bomb store on N side of airfield. View from ESE showing protected bombstore building with the remaining upstanding blast walls after the earth-banks have been removed.