Elgol, Skye

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Date range: seventh or eighth century.

Primary references: RCAHMS 1928, no 668; Fisher 2001, 102.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

Slab with Cross at Elgoll.

On the east side of the road at Elgoll, 100 yards north of the first milestone from the end of the road at the sea-shore, is a rectangular slab 3 feet 3 inches in height, 1 foot 4 inches in breadth, and 5½ inches in thickness, bearing on its western face an incised Latin cross almost obliterated by the elements. The cross is 18 inches in length and 9 inches across the arms.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 14 May 1914.

OS map: Skye l (unnoted).

This incised stone is as described by RCAHM., the cross being faintly traceable.

Visited by OS (C F W) 14 June 1961.

Reference (2001)

A cross-marked stone is situated at the S side of the road from Broadford to Elgol and 110m E of Elgol Free Presbyterian Church, partly obscured by a metal safety-barrier. It occupies crofting ground at the foot of Cnoc Breac, at an elevation of about 100m and about 1.1km from the E shore of Loch Scavaig.

The slab is of local sandstone, much weathered and heavily stained with lichen. It measures 0.83m in visible height by 0.43m, and 0.15m in thickness. The incised Latin cross is about 0.45m high by 0.22m across the arms, but it is so damaged that the form of the terminals is uncertain.

RCAHMS 1928, No.668; I Fisher 2001, 102.

Desk Based Assessment

NG51SW 3 5271 1449.

(NG 5271 1449) Stone (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

On the E side of the road at Elgoll, 100 yards N of the 1st milestone from the end of the road at the seashore, is a rectangular slab 3ft 3ins in height, 1ft 4ins in breadth, and 51/2 ins in thickness, bearing on its W face an incised Latin cross almost obliterated by the elements. The cross is 18ins in length and 9ins across the arms.

Information from OS.