Cockburnspath, Hawk's Heugh, Ground Control Intercept Centimetric Radar Station

Graffiti (20th Century), Graffiti (21st Century), Radar Station (20th Century)

• Parish Cockburnspath
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Roofed structures seen on 1946 aerial photographs, probably a barracks block or office.

Site recorded during a rapid coastal survey undertaken by GUARD of the S shore of the Firth of Forth from Dunbar to Stirling and along the N shore of the Forth to the Fife border. A gazetteer of all sites including listed buildings, designed landscapes, scheduled and unscheduled monuments was produced. Full details of the survey can be consulted in the report held by the NMRS.

NT 788 714 WW2 defences

GUARD 1996.

A possible Chain Home Low Radar Station with two possible type 27 pillboxes. The radar station was associated with Drem Airfield Royal Naval squadrons as their ground radar site.

The RAF tended to use type 27 pillboxes, which had a pit in the centre to accommodate a light Anti-Aircraft position.

Information from J Guy, as per telephone call, July 1997.

In addition to this radar station's principal role as an air defence radar it was also used for training in night interception techniques. The following types of centimetric equipment all operating on a wavelength of 10 centimetres could be found at this site; Type 8, mobile G.C.I., 13, height finder; Type 15, mobile G.C.I. type 8 renumbered and 50, surface watching set radar. This was an extremely short wavelength compared to the CHL (around 10 metres) and produced a very narrow beam which resulted in highly accurate radars.

Information from Mr I Brown to RCAHMS, 19 October 1998

A Chain Home Low radar station situated at the E end of a track that runs E from Cove farm. The radar buildings have been demolished and all that remains is an area of rough ground with some brick and concrete lying about.

J Guy 1999, NMRS MS 810/8, 45-6

Mr I Brown has provided corrections to the above text. The list of equipment supplied to the station includes the Type 8 and Type 15 radars which were not centrimetric and the Chain Home Low did not operate on a wavelength around 10 metres. Not all the above equipment operated on a 10cm wavelength.

Information via e-mail from Mr I Brown, 21 October 2005.

Field Visit (1996)

Roofed structures seen on 1946 aerial photographs, probably a barracks block or office. Lowrey (ed) 1995 82-3 B17 5215-8 15/4/46.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)

Visibility: This was the site of an archaeological monument, which may no longer be visible.

Field Visit (8 July 2018)

Within the area of ground formerly occupied by a radar station there remains a tall wooden post (NT 78850 71515), painted white and secured at ground-level within a bolted steel frame. Wooden block steps attached to opposing sides of the post provide a means of accessing the top, which appears to have been truncated probably well short of its original height. The purpose of the pole, which is liberally covered in incised graffiti, is not known.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 8 July 2018.