Dunbar, Belhaven Bay

Observation Post (20th Century)(Possible)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dunbar
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT 662 791. Site recorded during a rapid coastal survey undertaken by GUARD of the S shore of the Firth of Forth from Dunbar to Stirling and along the N shore of the Forth to the Fife border. A gazetteer of all sites including listed buildings, designed landscapes, scheduled and unscheduled monuments was produced. Full details of the survey can be consulted in the report held by the NMRS.

NT 662 791 WW2 brick structure

GUARD 1996.

A brick built circular structure sits on the rocky foreshore at the east end of Belhaven Bay. The structure is built directly on to the rock and is constructed of mortared brick which stands to a maximum height of 7 courses (0.65m). The structure is 2.35m in diameter. The function of this feature is unclear but may be related to WW2 defences.

Field Visit (15 February 1996)