Dunvannarain, Skye

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)(Possible)

• Former District Skye And Lochalsh

(NG 4280 7555) Dunvannarain (NAT)

OS 6"map, Isle of Skye, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

NG74NW 2.01 NG 4282 7556 Township (Possible)

Dun Vannerain (Site) .... is indicated by an irregular heap of stones on which the ruins of a number of old houses.

(RCAHMS 1928).

A much robbed cairn, probably chambered, situated on top of a broad ridge sloping gently from NW - SE, at a height of 200ft OD.

The remains comprise an amorphous mound of turf-covered small stones measuring approx. 27.0m N-S by 25.0m transversely and c.0.6m in height, extensively robbed to provide material for five ruined houses and some enclosures which lie upon and around it.

At the junction of a wall with the NW building there are five large boulders, two upright and reaching a height of 1.0m. They have been incorporated into and are clearly earlier than the building, and are probably the remains of a chamber.

Visited by OS (A C) 25 April 1961.

Dun Vannerain, Kilmaluag.

This site, about 1 mile north of Solitote, at an elevation of 200 feet above sea-level, is indicated by an irregular heap of stones on which are the ruins of a number of old houses.

OS map: Skye iv (unnoted).