Edinburgh, 28-30 Hanover Street, Edinburgh Savings Bank

Bank (Financial) (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 28-30 Hanover Street, Edinburgh Savings Bank

Classification Bank (Financial) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Tsb Lloyds; Rose Street

Project (1997)

Publication Account (1997)

One of the most sumptuous building projects of the postwar period. A self-rebuilding scheme by one of the country's oldest and most prestigious private clubs. Following the removal of the existing 19th century building (by Burn), a reinforced-concrete structure of five storeys and basement was erected, with shops at the front, a grand stair-hall at the centre and a four-storey bedroom tower at the rear. The irregularly-windowed front facade, in Rubislaw granite, incorporates a first-floor terrace to conform to the 1967 Princes Street Panel Report formular of bi-level shopping. Internally, a quietly luxurious atmosphere was created through use of hessian wall finishes and re-used elements of the old building, including both furniture and an entire dining room reconstructed out of Lorimer panelling. (Fig. 4.22).

Information from 'Rebuilding Scotland: The Postwar Vision, 1945-75', (1997).

Field Visit (25 June 2002)

Above 1st floor windows on Hanover Street are roundels containing (from S. to N.) the arms of Leith (Virgin and Child in boat, cloud above), Edinburgh (3-towered castle) and Musselburgh (3 mussels and 3 anchors).

Above 1st floor windows of end bays in Rose Street are roundels (x2, identical) containing 3 stylised flowers with stalks and leaves.

In roundels above 2 entrances flanking main one (Hanover St) are arms of TSB - a 2-towered castle with closed portcullis, flanked by bound oak leaves.

There are also 4 lions' heads on frieze of building above 4 ionic columns (Hanover St facade) and two bronze lion's head door handles on the main entrance's wooden doors.

According to 'The Builder' of 10 July 1940, 'The desire of the trustees was to erect a building worthy of the city and one which would be in keeping with the best traditions of Edinburgh architecture.'

The exterior is built of Darney stone, on a plinth of light grey Creetown granite.

The arms of Edinburgh, Leith and Musselburgh refer to the burghs where the bank operated.

The mason work on the substructure was by G. and R. Cousin, of Edinburgh, and on the superstructure by Jackson, Brown, of Giffnock.

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On roundels (x2) enclosing TSB arms