Scoughall

Anti Tank Blocks (20th Century), Road Block (20th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Whitekirk And Tyninghame
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Site recorded during a rapid coastal survey undertaken by GUARD of the S shore of the Firth of Forth from Dunbar to Stirling and along the N shore of the Forth to the Fife border. A gazetteer of all sites including listed buildings, designed landscapes, scheduled and unscheduled monuments was produced. Full details of the survey can be consulted in the report held by the NMRS.

NT 617 833 WW2 anti-tank defences

GUARD 1996

A double row of anti-tank defences of cast concrete blocks, the standard 1.5m high and 1.20m square run parallel to the shore at Scoughall Farm. There are also two gateway blocks either side of the track leading from Scoughall Farm to the beach. The block on the north side of the track is made of cast concrete and is approximately 2m high. It has 3 grooves of differing depths and heights in it. The block on the south side of the track is of a similar size but has 3 holes corresponding to the grooves. A cast concrete cylinder lies on its side to the west. Visible on 1973 and 1988 AP's. B739 010-011 30/7/73; C279 055-057 7/6/88.

A line of blocks on the beach at Scoughall which have been moved from their original position and then piled up to form sea defences for Scoughall.

Field Visit (17 February 1996)