Edinburgh, The Mound, General

Log in to save your search
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Esplanade at The Castle in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and the National Gallery for Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and The National Museum of Scotland on right
General view from balcony of New Club from north east
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street to right
The Mound.
Photographic copy of sketched perspective view from East end of Princes Street, without proposed Arcade.
Insc: 'Plate No.5.  Sketch for Mr Trotters Proposed Improvement of the Mound, By Sir James Stuart Bart.'
The Mound.
Photographic copy of proposed plan and elevations of Arcade on the Mound, annotated.
Titled: 'Plate No.II. Arcade'.
View from balcony of New CLub from north east
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street on right
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Royal Scottish Academy and National Gallery of Scotland at top of photograph, Castlehill to left, Grassmarket to bottom and Parliament Square to right
 compare
Engraving of The Mound, Edinburgh showing New College. Titled: 'Mr Trotter of Dreghorns Plan for Improving the Mound'.
The Mound.
Photographic copy of sketched perspective view from East end of Princes Street showing proposed Arcade.
Insc: 'Plate No.4'.
Sketch showing the proposed buildings on the Mound from the East
Copied from "Plan of Improvements on the Earthen Mound" by Trotter, 1834-Plate 4
Edinburgh, The Mound.
Photographic copy of ground plan showing the Mound, High Street and Lawnmarket.
Titled: 'First Part of Ground Plan'.
The Mound.
Photographic copy of proposed ground plan, including Arcade on the Mound.
Titled: 'Plate No.3  Ground Plan'.
General view taken from the top of the Scott Monument looking SW, centring on The Mound.
The Mound.
Photographic copy of proposed elevation.
Titled: 'Plate No.I. Design Of a Building proposed by Alexander Trotter Esqr. of Dreghorn to be erected on the Earthern Mound at Edinburgh, and drawn, under his directions, by the Master of the Architectural School at Venice - 1820  But which is now abondoned - Vide Page 3'.
Insc: 'Drawn on stone by George Bell at D. Hutton's, Printseller to His Majesety, 98 Princes Street.'
The Mound.
Photographic copy of sketched perspective view from Princes Street.
Insc: 'Plate No.VI.  A View of Mr Trotter's Proposed line of Approach to the Old Town from a drawing by Mr Elliot. Architect.'
 compare
General view taken from the top of the Scott Monument looking SSW, centring on the Bank of Scotland Buildings.