Edinburgh, 18, 19, 20, 21 Market Street

Boiler House (19th Century), Commercial Office (20th Century), Firewatchers Post (Second World War), Local Government Office (Modern), Printing Works (20th Century), Printing Works (19th Century), Tenement (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 18, 19, 20, 21 Market Street

Alternative Name(s) 2, 4 Cockburn Street; Festival Office; Advocate's Close; Former Boiler House

Photographic Survey (31 August 2009)

A photographic survey of the exterior of this building was made at this particular point in time to demonstrate the use of printed coverings to hide scaffold on buildings in sensitive locations. The facade of this building, which sits prominently within views of Edinburgh's Old Town, was printed onto a covering and placed over the scaffold needed to repair the building.

Standing Building Recording (22 August 2011 - 11 October 2011)

A programme of historic building recording was undertaken as part of the planning condition on a major development at 18 - 12 Market Street and 6 Cockburn Street, opposite the North Bridge, Edinburgh. The majority of the buildings on the site included 19th century buildings with a later building (1928) to the west.

AOC Archaeology 2011 (D. Sproat) OASIS ID: aocarcha1-112917

Standing Building Recording (24 August 2011 - 17 October 2011)

An historic building recording excercise was undertaken on the abandoned 19th century buildings as part of a large development located at Advocates Close in Edinburgh. A Level 2/3 survey was undertaken which included a preliminary photographic and written survey together with annotation of architects' drawings preceded by archive research. An archaeological evaluation has also been undertaken on a small area of land to the east of the development (this is dealt with in a seperate OASIS report).

AOC Archaeology 2011 (D. Sproat) OASIS ID: aocarcha1-113658

Standing Building Recording (1 August 2011 - 30 September 2011)

AOC Archaeology Group were commissioned by George Sharkey and Sons Ltd to undertake a Level 2/3 survey on buildings affected by a large-scale development at 18 - 21 Market Street and 6 Cockburn Street in Edinburgh. These works were undertaken as one of the conditions of planning consent on the development as determined by the City of Edinburgh Council Archaeology Service, who advise the City of Edinburgh Council on archaeological matters. The work was undertaken after a period of abandonment for the buildings, which were previously used for offices for the Edinburgh City Council and were empty at the time of survey. The present buildings consist of two main elements. To the centre of the plot at Market Street is a multi-storey seven floor block with another later 1920s addition to the west side. At No 6 Cockburn Street to the south-east of this is another multi-storey late 19th century five-storey block.

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) Febuary 2015. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-106104

Watching Brief (31 July 2012)

AOC Archaeology Group were commissioned by George Sharkey and Sons Ltd to undertake an archaeological watching brief on a large-scale development at 18 - 21 Market Street and 6 Cockburn Street in Edinburgh. These works were undertaken as one of the conditions of planning consent on the development as determined by the City of Edinburgh Council Archaeology Service, who advise the City of Edinburgh Council on archaeological matters. They were also undertaken after a programme of historic building recording works. Only very minor ground-breaking works were undertaken, including several trenches in one of the rooms relating to the small single-storey building to the south of No 21 Market Street.

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) 2012. OASIS ID: OASIS ID: aocarcha1-131312

Note (22 February 2023)

What may be a firewatchers Post, comprising a small brick and concrete building and protected doorway was located NE corner of the flat roof of the Print Works building built in 1928-9. The post is visible on a photograph in the collection 'Papers of Paul Shillabeer' held by HES archives, dated 1950. The post is not visible on an Aerofilms air photograph on the Britain from Above website (SAW009818) dated 1947 (retrieved 22 February 2023) .

Information from HES 22 February 20123