Edinburgh, 14 George Street, Commercial Bank

Bank (Financial) (19th Century)

Architect: David Rhind

Sculptor: Alexander Handyside Ritchie

Sculptured work in pediment designs 1845: James Wyatt, JNR

REFERENCE

RIAS Drawings Collection - James Wyatt, Jnr. 1845 - competition design for sculptured wok in pediment. preliminary sketch & finished drawing

Photographic Survey (November 1964)

Photographs of the exterior of the National Commercial Bank, 14 George Street, Edinburgh, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in November 1964.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (24 April 2002)

In a triangular pediment at the top of the facade is a group of figures, from E. (left) to W. - boats, an anchor, parcels, a seated female figure holding a sextant in her right hand [Navigation]. On the ground at her side is a circle on which is the sun. Next to her is a large wheat sheaf [Agriculture]. Then a horse facing out, with its head bowed. A man stands beside the horse, his right arm resting on the horse's shoulder. Next are two female figures with a child. The woman in the foreground and the child hold a cornucopia from which spills fruit [Plenty]. The woman in the background holds a set of scales over her left arm [Justice]. In the centre of the pediment is a large figure of Caledonia [Scotland], standing, holding a bunch of leaves in her right hand and drapery in her left. To the W. (right) of Caledonia is a female figure with her right arm raised, looking up at Caledonia, holding a long piece of material around her [Enterprise]. Next are three men, the first facing W. the second, bearded, looking at the first. The third man also looks at the first while half-crouching and holding the lid of an open chest in which are bundles of cloth. More bundles lean against another two chests. Behind the third man is a large square package tied with rope [Merchandise]. Next is a seated draped female holding a mirror [?] in her left hand. She is looking down at it and has her right hand raised at her right shoulder. In the bottom right (W.) corner are three naked children with a cog [Science].

[At the AGM of the RSA, held on 11 November 1846, Alexander Handyside Ritchie was elected an associate of the RSA (The Art-Union, vol.7, 1846, p.335)]

Different sources describe the figures slightly differently. The title above has been taken from The Art-Union of 1846, as it was published at the time of the building's completion. The Art-Union, vol. 7, 1846, p.234 describes the pediment as follows: 'In the centre a figure of Scotland, supported by Justice and Enterprise, is receiving from the hands of Plenty the fruits of her industry. Impersonations of Agriculture and Navigation, with emblems and accessories, fill up the dexter side of the pediment. On the sinister side are figures representing Merchandise and Science, while a group of three children peering into the peculiarities of a notched wheel complete this very interesting group.'

The Art-Union also comments on the figures being 'carved in full relief, and of colossal life size. They entirely fill the tympanum, and several of of the leading points project beyond the boundary lines of the pediment. This is the first instance, in so far as we are aware that this experiment has been made in this kingdom.'

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None Visible

Design period : 1843-1847 (B of S) 1846-1847 (SDD)

Year of unveiling : 1846

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0641)

There are large lions' heads around the building above the ground floor windows (2 on E. facade, 2 on W. facade, 6 on George St facade) and above the entrance (one head).

There are smaller lions' heads on the cornice around the building (10 on E. facade, 10 on W. facade, 6 on George St facade).

On the outer doors of the entrance are circular panels containing a caduceus (one on each door).

Above the inner doors are two winged lions standing back to back.