Hound Point

Pier (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Inner Forth Estuary; Upper Firth Of Forth

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (19 August 2013)

A pier is marked as a feature labelled "wood pier" of the Hound Point Battery on a map of 1916 showing the defences of the battery (The National Archives WO 78/4396).

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 19 August 2013.

NT17NE 102 15679 79577

Site recorded during a rapid coastal survey undertaken by GUARD of the S shore of the Firth of Forth from Dunbar to Stirling and along the N shore of the Forth to the Fife border. A gazetteer of all sites including listed buildings, designed landscapes, scheduled and unscheduled monuments was produced. Full details of the survey can be consulted in the report held by the NMRS.

NT 157 795 Wooden posts, ?pier

GUARD 1996

The posts are situated immediately west of Hound Point at the extreme east end of Peatdraught Bay. There are two rows of wooden posts c 3m apart, running north-south. The tallest post is c 4m high with an average diameter of c 0.25m. The wood is in a severely rotted and weathered condition. These are probably the remains of a wooden pier.

Field Visit (17 February 1996)

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)