Edinburgh, Parliament Square, General

Log in to save your search
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Market Street on left of photograph, North and South Bridges at top, George IV Bridge to right and Upper Bow at bottom
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Esplanade at The Castle in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and the National Gallery for Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and The National Museum of Scotland on right
Oblique aerial view centred on the Cathedral, taken from the SSE.
 compare
Appearance of the ruins on the Eastern side of Parliament Square, the instant after the mines were sprung at Noon on Saty. 20th Novr. 1824
Insc. "Etched W H Lizars"
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street at top of photograph, North Bridge to right, Royal Museum of Scotland and Candlemaker Row at bottom and Tolbooth Church and The Mound to left
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Castle Esplanade in foreground, looking down High Street towards Holyrood Palace, with The Mound and National Gallery of Scotland on left of photograph and Old College and Chambers Street on right
Lock Found in Excavations Parliament Square Edinburgh
View from South West.
Distant view of entrance front of St. Giles' from West.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on new construction work at the junction of High Street and George IV Bridge, taken from the NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on new construction work at the junction of High Street and George IV Bridge, taken from the W.
Oblique aerial view centred on the Cathedral, taken from the WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Holyrood Palace at top of photograph, Chamber Street at right, St Giles' Cathedral at bottom and Waverley Station and St Andrew's House at left
Oblique aerial view centred on the Cathedral, taken from the NW.
Oblique aerial view centred on the Cathedral, taken from the ENE.
General oblique aerial view of Parliament Square centred on St Giles catherdral, taken from theSW.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including South Bridge to left of photograph, Old College and Royal Museum of Scotland at top, Parliament Square, High Court to right and City Chambers at bottom
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on new construction work at the junction of High Street and George IV Bridge, taken from the N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on new construction work at the junction of High Street and George IV Bridge, taken from the S.
View of Edinburgh, Parliament Square.
Engraving of Parliament Square, Edinburgh.
'The Parliament Close and public characters, of Edinburgh, 50 years since'.
General oblique aerial view of Parliament Square centred on St Giles catherdral, taken from the S.
Edinburgh, engraving of part of Parliament Square.
Titled: 'View of the late Parliament House, Edinburgh., for the Scots Mag. and Edinr. Lity. Misc. pub. by A. Constable & Co. Aug.1, 1810. R. Scott Sc.'