Skye, Bile Chapel, Torvaig

Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG 4972 4430. Bile Chapel (NR) (In ruins)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Bile Chapel ... the remains of a small church surrounded by a burial ground, occasionally used until recently. The building, of stone and shell lime and oblong on plan, runs ENE-WSW, measures internally 26ft 9ins long and is 13ft 6ins broad. The walling is 2ft 9ins thick rising to a height of 4-5ft at the ends and from 2-3ft on the sides. The door seems to have been near the W end of the SE wall.

RCAHMS 1928.

Bile Chapel exists as described, moss and nettle-covered and completely neglected. The unfenced graveyard is in a similar condition and unused.

Visited by OS (C F W) 21 April 1961.

Bile Chapel, near Portree.

About ¾ mile north-east of the mouth of Portree harbour, on a grassy slope hemmed in by high cliffs some 200 yards from the shore, are the remains of a small church surrounded by a burying ground occasionally used up till recent times. The building, which is of stone and shell lime and oblong on plan, runs east-north-east and west-south-west, and measures internally 26 feet 9 inches long and 13 feet 6 inches broad, the wall being 2 feet 9 inches thick and rising to a height of from 4 to 5 feet at the ends and from2 to 3 feet on the sides. The door seems to have been near the west end of the south-eastern wall.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 18 May 1914.

OS map: Skye xxiv.

Measured Survey (May 2007)

NG 4972 4430 A survey of the site of Bile chapel at Torvaig N of Portree was carried out in May 2007. A 1:200 scale plan was drawn of the chapel. The chapel is a small rectangular structure oriented ENE/WSW. It measures 8.2m x 4m internally and the walls are c0.90m thick. The doorway may have been in the W end of the S wall. The interior of the chapel is filled with loose stone which may be tumble from the walls.

Funder: The Hunter Archaeological Trust and the University of Glasgow’s Faculty of Arts Graduate School Research Support Fund.