Churchill Barrier No. 3, Glimps Holm To Burray

Oblique aerial view centred on Barrier No.3, taken from the WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view from NW, centred on the barrier and the wrecks of the blockships Reginald, Empire Seaman and Martis.
 compare
Oblique aerial view from N.  Visible are the Islands of Lamb Holm, Glimps Holm and Burray.  Part of the village of St Mary's is also visible.
 compare
Oblique aerial view from NNE, centred on the Barrier, and showing traces of Air-raid Shelters and a Tramway on Glimps Holm in the top right-hand corner. Barrier No. 3 is visible in the top half of the photograph.
View from South
 compare
Oblique aerial view from N, centred on the barrier and the wrecks of the blockships Reginald, Empire Seaman and Martis.
Oblique aerial view centred on Churchhill Barrier No. 3 and blockships, taken from the WSW.
View from South West
 compare
General oblique aerial view looking across Churchill Barrier no. 3 with Hunda, Flotta, Hoy and Scapa Flow beyond, taken from the WSW.
Oblique aerial view of Burray with the Churchill Barriers and Mainland beyond, taken from the S.
Oblique aerial view.
Oblique aerial view centred on Barrier No.3, taken from the SW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view from NE, centred on Barriers No. 2 and 3, and showing Lamb Holm quarry and Battery in the bottom left-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Oblique aerial view from N.  Visible are the Islands of Lamb Holm, Glimps Holm and Burray. The village of St Mary's is also visible.
 compare
Oblique aerial view from NW.  Visible are the Islands of Lamb Holm, Glimps Holm and Burray. The village of St Mary's is also visible.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Orkney, Burray, general view taken from the S of Burray, Burray village and all four Churchill Barriers.
Oblique aerial view centred on Churchill Barrier No. 3 with Glimps Holm beyond, taken from the SE.