Skye, Glen Brittle

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG42SW 3

• Parish Bracadale
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Centred NG 414 225. South of the Allt a Choire a Ghreadaidh, on the lower slopes of Sgurr nan Gobhar, there are three hut circles between 250-300ft OD. (Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/372: 4150-1).

'A', at NG 413 225 is ruinous, measuring 6.0m in diameter internally with turf-covered walling 2.5m wide and 0.2m high. The entrance was probably to the NW.

'B', at NG 414 225, is in good condition, measuring internally 5.5m E-W by 5.0m transversely and is set slightly into the slope, the inner stone walling remaining to a height of 0.5m. A smaller chamber or forecourt on the S measuring about 1.5m in diameter, may represent a covered entrance, but it is possible that the whole feature is in fact a double-celled shieling.

'C', at NG 414 224, is ruined measuring 4.0m in internal diameter with turf covered stone walling, 1.0m wide and 0.1m in height. The entrance is probably to the W.

Visited by OS (A S P) 5 June 1961.

Field Visit (31 August 2016)

Three hut circles stand in rough grazing on the lower flank of Sgurr nan Gobhar. The most substantial ( NG 41475 22471) has been set into the slope and measures 6.2m from E to W by 5.2m transversely within a stone wall at least 2m in thickness and 0.8m in height. The entrance is on the S and there is a later pen within the interior. A second, less well-preserved hut circle lies some 20m to the SSW. It measures 6.2m from N to S by 5.4m transversely over a wall about 1.6m in thickness and 0.5m in height, and the interior of it too, has been levelled into the slope. This is also the case with the third hut circle (NG 41403 22547), which stands 100m to the NW of B and measures 6.2m from N to S by 6m transversely within a bank 2.4m in thickness and only 0.1m in height.

Visited by HES Survey and Recording (GG, OA, MM) 31 August 2016.