Cruden Bay Brick And Tile Works

Brickworks (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Period Unassigned), Tile Works (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Cruden Bay Brick And Tile Works

Classification Brickworks (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Period Unassigned), Tile Works (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NK03NE 71

NGR NK 0904 3689

• Parish Cruden
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

NK03NE 71 0904 3689

Works [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1977.

Not to be confused with the cleared brick- and tileworks site at NK 085 360, for which see NK03NE 70.

(Location cited as NK 090 369). Cruden Bay Brick and Tile Works. Early 20th century. A much-altered group of buildings in process of being modernized. At time of writing a single-cylinder horizontal steam engine, of bore about 18 ins (0.45m) and stroke 36 ins (0.91m) with expansion valve gear, is still in situ, although disused; this was made by Marshall (works no. 38423). There is also a cable-worked railway of gauge 2 ft (0.61m) linking the works with the claypit. The single kiln is rectangular on plan, and of the Hoffman regenerative type.

J R Hume 1977.

This brick- and tileworks operated from 1902 to 1990 and comprises a (continuous) Hoffmann kiln of twelve chambers.

G Douglas and M Oglethorpe 1993.

The Cruden Bay Brick and Tile Works opened in 1902. The works made 3, 4 and 6 inch diameter Field Drain Tiles and extruded bricks (bricks have 3 holes). It was the only works in Scotland to use the area above the kiln for drying. The kiln was coal fired, being changed to gas sometime in the 1970's.

Originally built as a 14 chamber Hoffman Kiln in 1902, the works were extended to 16 chambers in 1947. A single cylinder horizontal steam engine, delivering 135hp and manufactured by Marshall Son and Co., Gainsborough, was in use until replaced by an electric motor until 1973.

Other parts of the complex included a Boiler House; Workshop and Washroom; self-acting lift from Drying Shed to ground level; Kiln Chimney; Boiler Chimney (demolished 1970); Tubway from clay pit (in use until 1979, then demolished); Ram from ground level to Kiln top for coals and a small Bradley and Craven Pan Mill for crushing coal for Kiln and Breeze for mixing with clay. In 1976 the original steam heated Drying Shed was replaced by a gas fired hot air Drying Shed, with automatic mechanical handling equipment, made in Germany by LUNGI.

Information from GJ Douglas, Scottish Industrial Archaeology Survey, visited 1978, 1980 and 1982.

This site underwent a further photographic survey by RCAHMS in 1998.