Amulree, River Braan, Bridge

Road Bridge (18th Century)

Classification Road Bridge (18th Century)

Site Number NN93NW 24

• Parish Little Dunkeld

See NN93NW 14 (MR 3) for the Military Road.

Road bridge built probably in 1730's, part of General Wade's Crieff to Dalnacardoch military road; two arches carrying A822 over R Braan, lesser flood relief arch at S. All rubble built but widened to E in concrete; W parapet also rebuilt in concrete; pointed centre cutwaters. Modern buttresses at W.

HB List 1963.

(Location cited as NN 901 368). Bridge, Amulree, 18th century. A two-span rubble bridge with flat segmental arches and triangular cutwaters; widened in concrete.

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge carries the A822 public road over the River Braan, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Dull and Little Dunkeld.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 March 1998.

Archaeological Evaluation (2 December 2009 - 3 December 2009)

NN 9010 3679 (centred on) An evaluation was undertaken 2–3 December 2009 on the site of a proposed new bridge over the River Braan at Amulree. The site is just E of the historic Amulree bridge and was considered to be of interest as it includes the site of a historic ford and possibly the lost

site of St Mary’s Chapel, which is located somewhere to the N of the river.

Evaluation trenches on the N side of the river revealed that a ramp of redeposited natural sandy gravel leading from the A822 down to the river was probably 19th-century in date. Trenches on the S side of the river recorded only natural deposits of silt, gravel and a compact stony layer. Nothing relating to the historic ford or the site of St Mary’s Chapel

was recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS