Skye, Dunan

Site Name Skye, Dunan

Classification Field System (Medieval) - (18th Century), Lazy Beds (Medieval) - (18th Century), Township (Medieval) - (18th Century)

Site Number NG41NW 1

• Parish Bracadale
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG41NW 1 4011 1652.

(NG 401 165) Dunan: Shown as a township c. 1600, (J Blaeu 1662) and 1824 (Information from W Johnson's Map of Skye), but deserted by 1877. (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, Island of Skye, 1st ed., {1877})

From very early times the MacAskills occupied the district of Rudha an Dunain, where the ruins of the family residence may still be seen.

J Blaeu 1662; A Nicolson 1930; A Mackenzie 1883.

The depopulated township of Dunan is situated at the eastern end of a sheltered valley at about 100' OD. It comprises some 24 ruined buildings. Included in the township is a later well-built house of dressed stone, in good condition although roofless; this is pointed out as MacAskill's house. (Information from Mr Maclean, Glen Brittle)

Mr J MacAskill, (J MacAskill, Drynoch) aged 88 years, formerly of Glen Brittle, says that the people of Rudh' an Dunain were moved many years ago to Glen Ose (q.v. NG34SW 11) and today the upper end of this glen is called Vic Askill.

A considerable area of lazy-bed cultivation is evident surrounding the township.

Visited by OS (C F W) 9 April 1961.

A township, comprising twenty-two unroofed building and five enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xlix).Twenty-four unroofed buildings and three enclosures is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1965).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 14 November 1996.