Edinburgh, Grassmarket, General

Nos 10 - 40 Grassmarket (even) and Castle, inscr; 'Edinburgh.  Castle from Grassmarket'
Oblique aerial view centred on the School with the Grassmarket adjacent, taken from the W.
 compare
Card folder containing photographs of the Grassmarket and Candlemaker Row. Front cover has pencil notes describing the photographs inside.
Edinburgh Photographic Society Survey of Edinburgh and District , Ward XVI George Square.
Edinburgh Castle.
General view from Grassmarket.
 compare
View of horses outside Beehive Hotel, and also showing parts of The Black Bull and 26 Grassmarket, Edinburgh with the Castle in the background.
Titled: 'The one o'clock gun. Castle from Grassmarket. All Hallow Fair. November 1905'
PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM No.30: OLD EDINBURGH ALBUM
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and the New Town at top of photograph, Waverley Station and St Giles on right, Candlemaker Row at bottom and Castle Esplanade at left
Grassmarket, Well
View of well at junction of West Bow and Cowgatehead
Ordnance Survey Map of Edinburgh. Coloured 1st edition 'Edinburgh and its Environs', Sheet 35.
Includes Edinburgh Castle, St Giles Cathedral, Greyfriars Church, George Heriot's School and  Grassmarket.
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and New Town at top of photograph, Lawnmarket to right, Grassmarket at bottom and The Castle at left
 compare
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street at top of photograph, George IV Bridge at right, George Heriot's School at bottom, and The Castle at left
Edinburgh Castle; Edinburgh, Grassmarket, General
Photographic copy of engraving showing Edinburgh Castle from the Grassmarket
Copied from 'Views In Scotland'. Drawn by A W Calcott, R.A.; The figures etched by G. Cooke; Engraved by H. Le Reux. Insc. 'The Castle from the Grass Market'.
 compare
View taken from the Castle, part of the south side of the Grassmarket (Nos 15 - 35) including the Corn Exchange, and the city beyond including George Heriot's Hospital School.
Historic photograph.
Edinburgh, Old Town.
Aerial view of centre of Edinburgh including Princes Street and New Town at top of photograph, Waverley Bridge to right, Greyfriars and Candlemaker Row at bottom and Castle Esplanade to left
 compare
General view taken from Victoria Terrace of part of west side of West Bow, south side of Grassmarket and George Heriot's Hospital School in the distance.