Kingsburgh, Skye

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG35NE 16

• Parish Snizort
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

(NG 3919 5657) Hut Circles (NR) (3 shown)

Centred at NG 391 565 is a settlement of seven stone- walled huts (A to G). Three of the huts 'A, 'B' and 'C' were found and described by OS (A C) 6 May 1961.

Huts 'B', 'C', 'D', 'E' and 'G' are circular and the measurements of these huts are given between wall centres.

Hut 'A', well preserved, has much of the inner and outer wall faces evident giving an internal diameter of 6.5m within a wall c. 2.0m thick widening to 3.3m at the entrance in the NW which is flanked on its NE side by five set stones, and on the SW side by two set stones indicating a splay of 1.2m internally to 1.7m externally.

Attached to the SW side of the hut is a less well-defined oval enclosure of uncertain period. Several inner facing stones indicate internal measurements of 7.3m E to W by 6.0m transversely. Several outer facing stones indicate a wall thickness of 0.9m all round. An entrance, 1.0m wide, in the E is flanked on the N by two earth-fast stones. On the S side are traces of another smaller enclosure.

'B' measures c. 11.0m in diameter with the wall spread to c 3.0m all round. Several inner and outer wall facing stones in the NW arc give a wall thickness in the N of 1.4m increasing to c. 2.0m at the 'simple' entrance in the W which is 0.9m wide and is flanked on the N and S by an earth-fast stone.

'C' is also c 11.0m in diameter but with the wall spread to c. 2.5m all round. To the N of the ill-defined entrance in the WSW is a single outer wall facing stone.

'D', set into a W-facing slope, measures c. 10.5m in diameter with the wall spread to c.2.5m all round. One or two inner and outer wall facing stones in the N give a wall thickness here of 1.3m. The 'simple' entrance in the W is flanked on the S side by two earth-fast stones, the N side is ill-defined. To the S of the entrance are one or two outer wall facing stones. 'E' measures c. 10.5m in diameter with the wall spreaad to c. 2.0m all round. The 'simple' entrance in the WSW is flanked to N and S by two earth-fast stones giving a width of 1.0m. Inner and outer facing stones on either side of the entrance give a wall thickness here of 1.6m.

'F' is overlaid in the NE by a recent enclosure wall. The inner wall face is evident round most of the surviving part giving an internal measurement of 9.3m NW to SE. The outer wall face is visible intermittently indicating a wall thickness of 1.3m in the SE, 2.0m in the NW at the entrance in the SW. The NW side of the splayed entrance remains intact marked by four set stones, one projecting 0.8m above ground level, giving a wall thickness here of 2.2m. The SE side of the entrance and c. 5.0m of the S arc of the hut are destroyed.

'G' measures c. 11.0m in diameter with the wall spread to c. 2.5m all round. The entrance in the SW is ill-defined.

There are no definite traces of contemporary cultivation the surrounding area being occupied by cultivation associated with depopulated steadings.

Visited by OS (R L) 21 September 1971.