Dornoch, Earls Cross Road, Earls Cross House

Hostel (21st Century), Villa (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dornoch, Earls Cross Road, Earls Cross Hostel; Dornoch, Ambassador House

Site Number NH89SW 27

• Parish Dornoch

Site Management (18 November 2004)

Arts and Crafts-style 2 storey harled house with attic. The asymmetrical 3 bay south elevation features a recessed centre bay with a hooded entrance flanked by small windows. The right outer bay features a rectangular bay window at ground floor level, whilst the left bay features a first floor oriel window. The wide east elevation overlooks the sea and features a full-height canted bay window, along with various small canted oriels. 2 piended dormers sit above, with a similar dormer also at the west elevation. A service court sits to the west, screened by a coped wall with a round-headed doorway.

The house was built by the Muir family of Glasgow yacht-builders. It was used in World War II to house Italian prisoners-of-war and a detachment of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. In the late 1940s, it was purchased by the education authority to house youngsters from the west coast during the week whilst they attended Golspie High School. (Northern Times 21 Feb 1997)