Cowie

Settlement (Neolithic), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)

• Parish St Ninians
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Excavation (July 1995 - August 1995)

NS 8363 8957 In July and August the excavation of a Neolithic domestic settlement at Chapelfield, Cowie, Stirlingshire was undertaken by GUARD. The site had two phases of occupation, provisionally dated by pottery to the Early and Late Neolithic Periods. The earliest phase of occupation was characterised by the existence of two circular structures defined by wall constructed of stakes, central posts and E-facing entranceways. This phase was accompanied by four substantial pits and the recovery of carinated bowls, sherds of a fine red ware and pitchstone. The second phase of occupation was marked by a transition to smaller oval structures with no marked entrance and few internal features. This phase was also accompanied by a series of shallower pits, some defined by stakeholes and the recovery of comb impressed ware. A full report is currently being prepared and will be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsors: Ogilvie Builders Ltd, Central Regional Council & Historic Scotland.

J A Atkinson 1995.

Excavation (1996)

NS 8363 8957 Following dowsing, further excavation of this domestic occupation site (Atkinson 1995) revealed numerous stake-holes, post-holes, possible pottery kilns and other features. A fuller summary has been lodged with the NMRS.

J C Orkney 1996.