Skye, Glen Bracadale

Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Classification Souterrain (Prehistoric)

Site Number NG33NE 4

• Parish Bracadale
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG 3826 3896 In Glen Bracadale, WSW of Loch Duagrich, at an elevation of 300ft OD is a ruined earth-house. It is situated on a mound of earth and stone apparently partly artificial, and the entrance seems to have been about 6ft from the bank of the stream.

The earth-house has the form of a narrow gallery with drystone walls and lintelled roof about 9ins under the surface, which was into the mound

in a direction very slightly to the W of N and then curves round regularly to the NW. The first 6ft of the walls seem to have been quite destroyed, but for some 26ft beyond they can be traced, the space between being filled with debris. At two places, some 16ft and 21ft

6ins from where the walls begin, several lintels remain, covering a length of 3ft and 4ft 7ins respectively. The hollow can be traced farther until it dies away in a circular story mound the centre of which lies some 15ft from the last lintel. Under one of the lintels the gallery shows a width of 2ft 6ins. There seems to have been a rise of about 3ft in the length of the north-house.

RCAHMS 1928.

An earth-house as described by RCAHMS. About 30.0m to the NW is a ruined house with byre and yard, and about 60.0m to the NE is another.

Visited by OS (C F W) 1 June 1961.

Earth-house, Glen Bracadale.

In Glen Bracadale, about 7/8 mile west-south-west of Loch Duagrich, at an elevation of 300 feet above sea level, on the right bank of the Glen Bracadale Burn, is a ruined earth-house. This building is situated on a mound of earth and stone apparently partially artificial, and the entrance seems to have been about 6 feet from the bank of the stream. The earth-house has the form of a narrow gallery with drystone walls and lintelled roof about 9 inches under the surface, which runs into the mound in a direction very slightly to the west of north and then curves round regularly to the north-west. The first 6 feet of the walls seem to have been quite destroyed, but for some 26 feet beyond they can be traced, the space between being filled with fallen debris. At two places, some 16 feet and 21 feet 6 inches from where the walls begin, several lintels remain, covering a length of 3 feet and 4 feet 7 inches respectively. The hollow can be traced farther until it dies away in a circular stony mound the centre of which lies some 15 feet from the last lintel. Under one of the lintels the gallery shows a width of 2 feet 6 inches. There seems to have been a rise of about 3 feet in the length of the earth-house.

OS map: Skye xxviii (unnoted).