Skye, Rubh' An Dunain, 'viking Canal'

The edge of the quay on the E side of the canal entrance into Loch na h-Airde. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Access to Rubh’ an Dùnain is not easy. By land the loch is a 5-mile trek each way, often in poor weather and carrying equipment. This severely restricted work on the site in 2009. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Filming, archaeological, and aerial drone equipment come ashore at Rubh’ an Dùnain. The drone system is in the box, centre foreground. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Attempts have been made to search the shallow loch bed, since it is likely that further early boat components will be found there. The simplest method has been to use a small inflatable raft pulled along rope lanes stretched across the loch by a snorkeller. (Colin Martin)
 compare
More work on studying the historic environment of Rubh’ an Dùnain is required. Here Dr Richard Tipping of the University of Stirling obtains some test cores from the loch bed. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and the remains of the dun at Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the E.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and the remains of the dun at Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the S.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the E.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain with the Cuillin Hills in the background, taken from the SW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the remains of the township, harbour and cultivation remains at Rubh' an Dunain, Isle of Skye, taken from the S.
 compare
Aerial photograph of the headland fort and canal from the SW. Underwater indications of a stone-built quay can be seen on either side of the canal’s entry to the loch. Beyond the canal entrance a basin of deeper water largely clear of weed is visible. (Colin Martin)
Headland fort from the NE, looking towards Rum. (Colin Martin)
Headland fort, aerial view from drone looking S. (Edward Martin)
 compare
The upper canal leading into Loch na h-Airde, with the blockage part-way along it. The left-hand revetment is relatively intact, but that on the right appears to have been dismantled to its foundations and the stones thrown onto the bank. Tradition asserts that this was done to bring larger vessels into the loch. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Tumbled stonework from the quay on the E side of the canal entrance into Loch na h-Airde. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Beginning a survey of the canal. From left, Roger Miket, who first recognised the site’s potential in the 1980s, Dr David Caldwell of the National Museums of Scotland, and Peter Martin (Colin Martin)
 compare
Edward Martin prepares to take oblique photographs of the headland fort with the elevated pole-mounted camera system in 2009. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Trials have been made using sector scanning to search the loch bed for archaeological features. The equipment is seen here assembled and ready for launching. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Trials have been made using sector scanning to search the loch bed for archaeological features. The equipment is seen here being positioned. Results so far have been encouraging, but a more sustained programme is required. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Dr Colin Martin (left), the Project Director, confers on site with Dr David Macfadyen (right), who found the 12th century boat timber in 2000.With them is Gavin Parsons of Sabhal Mor Ostaig, the Gaelic College on Skye, who is advising on place-name studies and other local cultural issues. (Edward Martin)
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and the remains of the dun at Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the WNW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the harbour at Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain, looking WSW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view of the remains of the harbour at Rubh' an Dunain, looking towards the Cuillins, Isle of Skye, taken from the WSW.