Skye, Rubh' An Dunain, 'viking Canal'

General shot
General shot of building
Aerial photograph of the headland fort, canal, and loch from the S. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The Slochd Dubh – Black Dyke – a stone wall running from one side of the Rubh’ an Dùnain peninsula to the other, evidently defining a territorial boundary. Though the present wall is relatively modern its line shows modifications and traces of earlier structures, and the line may be of some antiquity. (Colin Martin)
Plan and N elevation of the headland fort at Rubh’ an Dùnain. (Colin Martin)
Headland fort from the NE. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Headland fort, detail of chamber and external wall (on right) showing evidence of re-build. Scale 2 metres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Interpretative survey drawing derived from the rectified vertical photomosaic of the canal, quay, and nausts. (Colin Martin)
Oblique panorama of the upper canal and nausts. (Edward Martin)
 compare
The upper canal from the edge of the northernmost naust. The 2-m pole marks a distinctive change in the stonework of the revetment on the far side of the canal. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Boat component discovered at the N end of the loch by Dr David Macfadyen in 2000. It is a bite, part of a small four-oared boat of Norse type, and has been C14-dated to around 1100 AD. Scale 50 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Treenail, or wooden fastening peg, from a boat component discovered at the N end of the loch by Dr David MacFadyen in 2000 which has been C14-dated to around 1100 AD. The treenail has been tightened with a wedge. Scale in centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Dr Chris Burgess established a survey network with Total Station. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Dr Chris Burgess established a survey network with Total Station. Within this framework the detailed survey was carried out with traditional methods. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The locations of Dùnan an Thalasgair on Eigg and Rubh’ an Dùnain on Skye, where watch-posts are believed to have been established. (Colin Martin)
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, taken from the SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the WNW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain with the Cuillin Hills in the background, taken from the WSW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain with the Cuillin Hills in the background, taken from the SW.
General view from dun.
Headland fort from the NE, looking towards Rum. (Colin Martin)