Skye, Rubh' An Dunain, 'viking Canal'

Log in to save your search
Boat component discovered at the N end of the loch by Dr David MacFadyen in 2000. It is a bite, part of a small four-oared boat of Norse type, and has been C14-dated to around 1100 AD. Scale 50 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Top and side views of the bite found at the N end of the loch by Dr David Macfadyen in 2000. Below is a reconstruction of how it might have fitted into the midships section of a four-oared boat of the Norse faering type. (Colin Martin)
Setting out one of the primary baselines. (Colin Martin)
 compare
This site has elicited much interest and discussion from heritage agencies and others. Here, seated on the remains of a Neolithic chambered cairn overlooking Loch na h-Airde in September 2013, an informal international seminar is taking place. From left, Philip Robertson (Historic Scotland), George Geddes (Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland), Edward Martin (archaeological photographer), and Dr Ian MacLeod (Western Australian Museum). Behind the camera is Dr Colin Martin (University of St Andrews). (Colin Martin)
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the harbour at Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the S.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the SSW.
General shot
General shot from Loch na h-Airde to the Cuillin.
General shot
General shot (panorama)
General shot
 compare
Aerial photograph of the Rubh’ an Dùnain peninsula from the W, with the Cuillin Hills rising in the background. Loch na h-Airde is close to the tip of the peninsula. Loch Brittle is on the left, with Glenbrittle at its head. (Edward Martin)
 compare
The Slochd Dubh – Black Dyke – a stone wall running from one side of the Rubh’ an Dùnain peninsula to the other, evidently defining a territorial boundary. Though the present wall is relatively modern its line shows modifications and traces of earlier structures, and the line may be of some antiquity. (Colin Martin)
Headland fort, wall from interior looking N over Loch na h-Airde. (Edward Martin)
Headland fort, entrance. Scale 2 metres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Vertical photograph by aerial drone of the two nausts with their upper hauling bays. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Fast, comfortable access is available – at a price – by rigid inflatable boat from Elgol. This occasion, in 2012, was underwritten by the BBC, who were making a programme. At centre is Dr Jon Henderson (University of Nottingham) who was presenting the programme and providing expertise on the archaeology of the site. On the right is Edward Martin, who has been developing drone photography and photographic rectification for the project. (Colin Martin)
Setting up base camp on site in 2009. (Colin Martin)
Edward Martin setting up the elevated pole-mounted camera system in 2009. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Trials have been made using sector scanning to search the loch bed for archaeological features. Here Dr Brian Abbott prepares the equipment for a test run. (Colin Martin)
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, taken from the ENE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain, taken from the SW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on Loch na h-Airde, the 'Viking Canal’ and Rubh' an Dunain with the Cuillin Hills in the background, taken from the WSW.