Lewis, Callanish, Breasclete Park

No Class (Event)

Alternative Name(s) A 858; Calanais

Site Number NB23SW 34

NGR Description From NB 218 348 to NB 218 342

• Parish Uig

NB 218 348 to NB 218 342 A watching brief during widening of the road from Breasclete River Bridge to Callanish Free Church was undertaken.

One location produced two struck quartz and several natural quartz pieces.

S of the Olcote kerb cairn the natural E-W ditch was deepened as part of the roadworks. Where it meets the river bank a massive stone setting was exposed, probably the field wall running parallel to the river.

There are many 19th-century, rubble-filled field drains running E-W at about 5m intervals at 'Olcote', also near and through the cairn. One location showed in cross-section a regular pattern of 19th-century, rubble-filled field drains in the field E of the road. Another site yielded part of a midden with oyster shells.

The brief was undertaken with the help of Western Isles Council and the contractor, John Fyfe Ltd.

M R and G R Curtis 1996