Rum, Samhnan Insir

Barbed And Tanged Arrowhead(S) (Bloodstone), Flake(S) (Bloodstone), Unidentified Pottery

Site Name Rum, Samhnan Insir

Classification Barbed And Tanged Arrowhead(S) (Bloodstone), Flake(S) (Bloodstone), Unidentified Pottery

Alternative Name(s) Rhum

Site Number NG30SE 2

NGR Description NG c. 377 043

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

NG30SE 2 377 043.

(NG 377 043) A number of artefacts from BA to modern date were found lying on the surface of the sand in the bottom of a hollow scooped out of the machair by the wind. These included a barbed-and-tanged arrowhead of blood- stone; six scrapers and three fabricators or 'strike-a- lights'; all of bloodstone; three scrapers of chert; a fabricator of flint; and waste flakes of bloodstone, chert, flint and quartz.

Lying on the same surface were three beads, of different types, numerous sherds of handmade pottery (undecorated), together with later material including two 18th century coins, fragments of iron and iron slag, lead shot, and bronze wire-headed pins. The site is adjacent to a small pre-clearance settlement.

G C David 1967

Find spot pointed out at NG 3776 043 by Mr P Wormell, Chief Warden of Rum Nature Reserve. Nothing of significance is visible on the ground. Finds made by a schoolboy in 1964.

Visited by OS (AA) 16 May 1972

Field Visit (May 1983)

Samhnan Insir 1 NG 377 043 NG30SE 2

Artefacts ranging in date from prehistoric to modern have been found in a sandy hollow in the raised beach about 100m WNW of the shepherd's cottage at Samhnan Insir. The finds include a bloodstone barbed-and-tanged arrowhead (NMAS AD 2337), flakes of bloodstone and flint, and fragments of what is probably later prehistoric pottery. Another barbed-and-tanged arrowhead (NMAS AD 2347), together with several chips of bloodstone have been found in the sand-dunes at Samhnan lnsir.

RCAHMS 1983, visited May 1983