Arran, Glenree

Four Poster Stone Circle(S) (Bronze Age)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilmory
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

NR 9480 2690 On the heather and grass-covered hill W of the Allt Cul-Corriehiam, 90m NE of a prominent standing stone, a four poster of diagonal 3.5m has three stones still erect. To the E at a lower level are two others, one of which is not square.

J S Wood and A Johnstone 1996

NR 9483 2684 An earth fast stone setting at 195m OD. Four of the stones form a parallelogram with a 3.0m diagonal from northwest to southeast and from northeast to southwest 3.50m apart. There is an outlier 3.0m to the east of the northeast stone. Five metres to the east and a couple of metres downhill is a similar lichen covered four granite boulder setting. The diagonal dimensions are 3.70m and 2.0m, from north to south and east to west respectively. The most northerly stone is the tallest. Sites identified during an archaeological survey on Arran and Jura by the ACFA.

Anne Wood and Scott Wood, 2003.

Field Visit (9 April 2018)

This site was identified during field reconnaissance. HES Survey and Recording 9 April 2018

Field Visit (31 October 2019)

This stone setting, which is situated in rough moorland 11.5m NE of a hut circle (NR92NW 148), measures about 3m square within four lichen-grown boulders. The SSE stone measures 1.06m broad by 0.52m thick and 0.6m high, whist that on the NNE is 0.63m broad, 0.3m thick and 0.65m high. The WNW stone is 0.77m broad, 0.4m thick and 0.36m high and that on the WSW is 0.7m broad, 0.5m thick and 0.1m high. However, the NNE stone appears tallest to an observer.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording, (ATW, GLB, KLG) 31 October 2019.