Fort William, Corpach, Caledonian Canal, Storehouse

Storehouse (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Coal Depot

Site Number NN07NE 15

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Storehouse and workshop, 19th century, the former with large segmental-headed entrance facing the canal. The diminutive lighthouse tower and three-bay house are additions of c.1913 .

NN07NE 15 09606 76664

See also NN07NE 9.00.

Note (31 March 2011)

This one storey, whitewashed, rubble building with slate piended roof is in good repair. There is a cartway entrance on the lock side. The roof has been replaced, the wall head has been built up to accommodate the new roof in one corner. It is now used as a general store by British Waterways.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 31 March 2011.

Field Visit (16 October 2013 - 16 October 2013)

Corpach, Storehouse and old stables. NN07NE 15

This stone building is on a SE-NW alignment and measures 12m x 8m. The building has an arched doorway in its south side, 2.5m in width, but otherwise no windows. It has a wooden roof which is slated on the outside and there are headings at the tops of the walls which overhang, by 6cms or so, on both inside and out. The building has a cobbled floor inside which slopes towards a central drain running SW-NE.

Visited by Scottish Canals Recording Project (MM), 16 October 2013