Roy Bridge, Drill Hall

Drill Hall (19th Century)-(20th Century), Drill Hall (First World War), Hall (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Roy Bridge, Drill Hall

Classification Drill Hall (19th Century)-(20th Century), Drill Hall (First World War), Hall (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Roybridge, Memorial Hall

Site Number NN28SE 30

• Parish Kilmonivaig
  • Former District Lochaber

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (19 July 2013)

The Roy Bridge Memorial Hall, built as a drill hall by John Rhind in 1869, was the base for 10 Corps Inverness-shire Rifle Volunteers. In 1903 the Lovat's Scouts took over the hall and added stables, a riding school and practice ground nearby. In 1914 the hall was the base for "A" Squadron, 1st Lovat's Scouts.

The building is T-shaped with a ground floor and attic with round-headed window at the front. The building was sold for 'community uses' in '1947.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 19 July 2013.

Recording Your Heritage Online

Roybridge Memorial Hall, John Rhind, 1869. Built as a drill hall, with small dwelling and projecting wing for former post office and store, this unpretentious focus to the village was acquired in 1947 for community uses of 'physical and mental training, and social, moral and intellectual development'; its future is now uncertain.

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office

Payment for mason work 1871 GD 128/12/1