Canna, Sron Ruail

Site Name Canna, Sron Ruail

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric), Pen (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG20SW 5

NGR Description NG 2100 0467 and NG 2101 0471

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

NG20SW 5 2100 0467 and 2101 0471

Situated at NG 2101 0470 levelled into a SE-facing slope is a circular stone-walled hut measuring 5.5m in diameter. The hut has a wall 1.2m thick with inner and outer facing stones intermittently visible. The entrance in the E is flanked on the S side by two rectangular blocks. About 40.0m to the NE is an irregularly-shaped stone-walled enclosure of uncertain date, measuring about 30.0m by 20.0m with the footings of a stone-walled bothy about 2.5m in diameter built against the inside of its SW wall.

Visited by OS (I S S) 1 June 1972.

(Location amended to NG 2100 0467 and 2101 0471). This hut-circle lies at the foot of rock outcrop and measures 8.4m in diameter overall. The wall is about 1.1m in thickness and 0.6m in height, and appears to have been rebuilt on at least one occasion, the earlier phase being the ring of large outer facing stones, which appear to have been replaced at some stage by a more irregular line of boulders. The entrance is on the E, defined by three orthostats, but its axis is asymmetrical to the plan of the hut-circle. Several stretches of orthostatic walls are visible running from the base of the rock outcrop across a higher terrace to the N, in one case forming an irregular-shaped enclosure; these walls may belong to a contemporary field-system.

Built against the inner face of the SW wall of the enclosure (NG 2101 0471), there are the grass-grown footings of a small square-shaped pen, measuring 1.7m across from NE to SW.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, ARG), 2 July 1994.