Roadside Of Cults

Pillbox (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Gartly; Hewelts Of Kennethmont; Mains Of Cults

Site Number NJ53SW 26

• Parish Kennethmont

For adjacent (present road) bridge, see NJ53SW 27.

(Location cited as NJ 527 314 and named Gartly). Hexagonal concrete pillbox with two gunloops facing road; stands on a sharp Z-bend on moderate W-facing slope. Set in bank above road bridge (NJ53SW 27) and railway.

Visited by Mr I A G Shepherd (Grampian Regional Council), 12 December 1995.

NMRS, MS/712/8, MS/712/11 and MS/712/54.

(Location amended to NJ 5274 3137). This concrete pillbox is set into a steep bank at the E end of the bridge where B9002 Kennethmont to Gartly public road crosses over both the railway and the Bogie Water. It is an irregular hexagon in plan, apparently a variation on the type 24 pillbox (as defined by Wills 1985), measuring 7.3m in overall length from N to S, by 4.05m transversely. The entrance is in the rear (E) wall and is protected internally by a baffle wall. The three main faces, on the NW, W, and SW, overlook the road and the bridge, and are each pierced by a pair of internally splayed embrasures; an additional embrasure is set at a lower level at the angle of the W and SW faces. The concrete walls and roof measure 0.45m in thickness, and their surfaces display clear imprints of the grain of the timber shuttering used in the construction of the pillbox.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF), 24 April 1996.

Scheduled as 'Mains of Cults, pill box 600m NW of'.