Canna, Eilean Gille Mhairtein

Chapel (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Canna Harbour

Site Number NG20NE 14

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

(NG 2676 0508) Enclosure (Visible on RAF air photograph 106G/Scot/UK 537: 3066-7; flown 7 May 1946) - possible chapel site (OS 6" map, annotated A L F Rivet 1961).

(Undated) information from OS archaeology record card.

On Eilean Ghille Mhairtein is a roughly oval enclosure measuring 17.0m E-W by 10.5m between the centres of a wall spread to 1.5m. The E end is mutilated. Date and purpose uncertain.

About 20.0m to the E are traces of another enclosure measuring 9.0m in diameter with the S side eroded. There are two boat noosts at the E end of the island. There is no ground evidence for, nor any local tradition of, a chapel on this island.,

Visited by OS (I S S), 27 May 1972.

A subrectangular enclosure lies on gently sloping ground at the W end of Eilean Gille Mhartein, a tidal island in the bay between Canna and Sanday. It measures at least 12.3m from E to W by 9.2m transversely within a grass-grown rubble wall spread up to 1.3m in thickness and 0.4m in height; the E end of the enclosure has been disturbed. No trace of a second enclosure recorded by the OS to the E was discovered during the course of the survey, nor of a chapel that is said to have stood on the island.

(Canna 32).

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, IMS), 2 May 1994.