Tollohill Wood, Parknook

Cist (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Ring Cairn (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number NJ90SW 52

• Parish Banchory-devenick
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

(Location cited as NJ 9196 0233 and name as Tollohill Wood: Npominated as Site of Regional Significance). What appear to be the remains of a short cist and a small ring-cairn are situated on a NW-facing slope in mixed woodland at an altitude of 60m OD. The cairn measures about 3m by 2m and 1.3m high and a massive capstone (measuring about 2m from N-S by 1.2m transversely and 0.3m in thickness) remains in situ, being retained by a ring of large stones angled slightly inwards. The N side-slab of the cist and the corresponding section of the kerb are missing, having apparently been disturbed in antiquity, and other stones lie slightly downslope.

Information from Mr. Walker, 74 Broomhill Rd., Aberdeen, per Mr I A G Shepherd, Grampian Regional Council archaeologist (visited 18 October 1994).

NMRS, MS/712/9 and MS/712/108.

NJ 919 023 Remains of what looks like a short cist and small ring cairn. A massive capstone, c2m E-W by 1.20m N-S, 30cm thick, is still in situ and held in position by a ring of large stones angling inwards slightly. Only the N side slab of the cist and the kerb are missing, where it has been robbed in antiquity. A number of stones lie around slightly downslope.

Reported to Grampian Region's Archaeological Service by Mr Walker, 74 Broomhill Road, Aberdeen. Full information is held in Grampian Regional Council SMR.