Craignish Castle, The Clock House

Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Classification Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Craignish Mains; Mainsfarm; The Steading

Site Number NM70SE 29

• Parish Craignish

This home farm which is built around a courtyard, is entered through a pend in the symmetrical decorative E front. Its barns and stables are to the N. There are byres and stables to the W and S and these have surviving stall fittings. The farm is built of harled rubble with slate roofs.

Information from RCAHMS (SS) 10 January 2006.

Field Visit (May 1984)

This steading, situated 120m N of Craignish Castle (No. 121), is composed of single- and 1 1/2- storeyed ranges grouped around a courtyard and measuring about 29m square over all. The SE portion has been converted to a dwelling, but the W and N quarters retain the stalls and divisions for stable, byre and loose-box. The masonry is of harled rubble with some decorative detailing, especially on the main S frontage. Vents in the N range are shaped as crosslet-loops with rounded ends. There are arched entries in the centres of the S and E quarters; the keystone of the four-centred S arch bears the date 1810, while the sandstone keystone of the outer face of the segmental E arch is inscribed JC/CC/1770, for James Campbell of Craignish. The pedestal of a columnar weather-vane on the S frontage bears the initials and date, CC 1890. A lintel in re-use in the SW gablet of the S frontage is inscribed with the date 1705 and the initials GC MC, for George Campbell of Craignish (d.1710), and his wife Margaret Campbell (en.1).

RCAHMS 1992, visited May 1984

Measured Survey (26 March 1986 - 27 March 1986)

RCAHMS surveyed the corn-drying kiln, Brenchoillie between 26-27 March 1986 producing a plan and section at a scale of 1:100. The plan and section were redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1992, 467B).