Toward Battery

Coastal Battery (Second World War)

Classification Coastal Battery (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Clyde Defences; Toward Point Coastal Battery

Site Number NS16NW 16

• Parish Dunoon And Kilmun

Toward Point coastal battery is situated on S-facing sloping ground some 600m W of Toward farm. The site is depicted as five roofed buildings on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 scale map (1981). The battery was armed with two 4.7in guns during 1940, but recorded as having none by 1943 (PRO: WO 199/2627 and WO 199/527).

Information from RCAHMS (DE) March 1999

This World War II coast battery is situated at the end of a track to the W of Toward Farm. The two 4.7-inch gun-emplacements are extant as well as the magazines, battery observation post (BOP). The searchlight positions and engine rooms which were situated on the shore have now been demolished.

The battery was built early in World War II and the 2 4.7-inch Mk IV/III guns were ready for action in February 1940. Gun numbers 979 and 852 arrived 4 December 1939 and were mounted on 26 December 1939, with one gun ready for action on 19 February 1940. It was placed on a care-and-maintainance basis in January 1945 and the guns were removed in December 1956. The battery covered what was an examination anchorage with the searchlight positions being constructed on the shore. (Information contained in PRO document WO/192/113)

J Guy 2001; NMRS MS 810/11, Vol.1, 48-9; Vol.2 (appendix), 3.